PRIVACY
POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information, in conjunction with your use of the ActiveCell Technologies Accounts Service.

Information You Give Us

We ask for and collect the following information about you and your company when you contact ActiveCell Technologies Ltd. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services.

 

Account Information

When you sign up for an ActiveCell Technologies Ltd account, we require certain information such as Business name, Business address, contact name, email address, delivery address.

 

Payment Information

To facilitate certain features, such as placing orders via the platform, we will require you to provide certain financial information i.e. your bank account details and contact details for your accounts department, in order to facilitate the processing of payments in and out.

 

Communication

When you communicate with ActiveCell Technologies Ltd, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.

Information you choose to give us;
 

Other Information

You may choose to provide us with additional information in order to obtain a better user experience. You may otherwise chose to provide us information when you fill in a form, update or add information, respond to a survey, post a communication, or participate in promotions. This additional information will be processed based on your consent.


Information that is necessary for the Payments


The ActiveCell Technologies Ltd Accounts department needs to collect the following information, as it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you and to comply with applicable law.

 

Payment Information

When you place an order, ActiveCell Technologies Ltd requires certain information i.e. you bank account details, account department details in order to process payments and comply with applicable law.

 

Identity Verification and Other Information

ActiveCell Technologies Ltd will on occasion be required to search third party Companies to verify your Company information in order to authenticate the information received. This information is collated from a reputable/ and specific site.

Information we automatically collect from you

When you contact ActiveCell Technologies Ltd, we automatically collect information, including personal information, business information, about the service you use and how you use it. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between yourselves and ActiveCell Technologies Ltd, to enable us to comply with legal obligations and our legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve the functionality of Actionplas Ltd.

 

Usage Information

We collect information about your interactions with ActiveCell Technologies Ltd, such as the pages and content you view, your searches, orders placed and other actions with ActiveCell Technologies Ltd.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels and mobile identifiers. You may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, this may not always respond to the ‘DO NOT TRACK’ signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile due to lack of standardisation regarding how the signal should be interpreted.

 

Payment Transaction Information

ActiveCell Technologies Ltd collects information related to your payment transactions through our accounting system, including the payment instrument used, date and time, payment amount, billing address and postcode, and other related transaction details. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and ActiveCell Technologies Ltd and to allow the provision of our payment services.


How we use the information we collect


We use, store and process information, including personal information, about you and your Company to provide, understand, improve and develop the ActiveCell Technologies Ltd platform, create and maintain a trusted and safe environment and comply with our legal obligations.

Provide, Improve and Develop the ActiveCell Technologies Ltd Platform

If you provide your contact information, we may process this information to improve our Customer Service, send you service and support messages, updates , security alerts and account notifications. We may use this information to operate, protect, improve and optimise your experience, such as by performing analytics and conducting research.

We process this information given our legitimate interest in improving ActiveCell Technologies Ltd members experience, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with you.

 

Create and maintain trust and safer environment

We process this information given our legitimate interest in protecting ActiveCell Technologies Ltd, to measure the performance of our contract with you, and to comply with applicable laws. To detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activity. To verify or authenticate information or identifications, conduct checks against databases and other information sources, and comply with legal obligations.

How the Accounts Department used the information collected

  • To enable you to use and access the payment service

  • Detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity

  • Conduct security investigations and risk assessments

  • Conduct checks against databases and other information sources

  • Comply with legal obligations

  • Enforce the Payment Terms and other policies


The Accounts Department processes this information given its legitimate interest in improving ActiveCell Technologies Ltd and its users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract  with you and to comply with applicable laws.

Your Rights


You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to accounts@activecell.tech. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

Managing your information

You may access and update some of your information via email or online. Please be aware you are responsible for keeping your account and contact information up to date.

 

Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete information concerning you or your company.

 

Data Access and Portability

In some jurisdictions, applicable by law may entitle you to request copies of your information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of all information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider.

 

Data Retention and Erasure

We retain all company and personal information for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your information, you can request that we erase your personal and company details and close your ActiveCell Technologies Ltd account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your information;
 

  • We may retain some of your information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
     

  • We may retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example ActiveCell Technologies Ltd Accounts Department may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.
     

  • Because we maintain the ActiveCell Technologies Ltd platform to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

 

  • Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing
     

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your information by ActiveCell Technologies Ltd you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to accounts@activecell.tech specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its  withdrawal. Additionally, in some jurisdictions, applicable law may give you the right to limit the ways in which we use your information, in particular where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information, (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your information, (iii) we no longer need your information for the purposes of processing, but require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iv) you have objected to the processing pursuant in ‘Objection to Processing’, and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of ActiveCell Technologies Ltd override this.

 

Objection to Processing

In some jurisdictions, applicable law may entitle you to require ActiveCell Technologies Ltd not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing, ActiveCell Technologies Ltd will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Lodging Complaints

You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by ActiveCell Technologies Ltd with the Information Commissioner's Office.


Security
 

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of these safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls. If you know or have reason to believe that your ActiveCell Technologies Ltd account credentials have been lost, stolen, misappropriated or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorised use of your account, please contact us following the instructions on the Contact Us section.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
 

ActiveCell Technologies Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the ActiveCell website and update the ‘Last Updated’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide you with notice of the modifications by at least thirty (30) days before the date they become effective. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel your account. If you do not cancel your account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access /use of the ActiveCell Technologies Ltd platform will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us
 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or ActiveCell Technologies Ltd’s information handling practices, you may email info@activecell.tech or contact us at:

ActiveCell Technologies Ltd, 21–23 Richardshaw Rd, Grangefield Industrial Estate, Pudsey, Leeds LS28 6QW Tel: 0113 2553355.

LINKS
ABOUT

info@activecell.tech

Tel: 0843 289 5345

ActiveCell Technologies Limited 

Richardshaw Road
Grangefield Industrial Estate Pudsey, Leeds LS28 6QW

United Kingdom

Company No: 11273872

SOCIAL
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram

© 2020 by ActiveCell Technologies Ltd   |   Privacy & Cookie Policy